How is your personal information used by CTP Insurers?

Your CTP Insurer uses your personal information to provide you with CTP insurance cover and for CTP insurance business. Your CTP Insurer may use your details to provide you with marketing or communication material, to offer you an approved incentive, if you have been involved in a motor vehicle accident, or otherwise as permitted or required by law.

CTP Insurers (and any third party service providers they use) must comply with Commonwealth privacy laws including the Australian Privacy Principles.

The privacy policy of your CTP Insurer contains information about:

  • how to access the personal information the CTP Insurer holds about you
  • how to complain about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles by the CTP Insurer
  • how the CTP Insurer will handle a complaint.

You can find the privacy policy for your CTP Insurer here:

CTP Insurers must also comply with statutory Rules made by the Regulator about the collection of personal and health information and storage of data. More information on these Rules can be found here.

Vehicle registration details

When you register your vehicle, you also take out a Compulsory Third Party Insurance Policy in the same transaction as required under the Motor Vehicles Act 1959. The Department of Planning, Transport and Infrastructure (DPTI), on behalf of the Registrar of Motor Vehicles, collects your personal information as part of the registration process. View the DPTI privacy statement.

The information automatically given to your CTP Insurer when you register includes your name, address, registration details, phone number and email if this has been collected.

All information is securely transmitted to the CTP Insurer using standard encryption processes.

Receiving direct marketing from your CTP Insurer

Your CTP Insurer can send you direct marketing such as letters, emails or SMS messages once you choose them. Your CTP Insurer will include information on how you can opt out of receiving any future direct marketing from them.

Choosing a CTP Insurer

If you make a choice to change your CTP Insurer, your previous CTP Insurer is not permitted to use your personal information for any other purpose or provide it to another general insurer for non-CTP related purposes.

CTP claims management

When processing claims, the CTP Insurers (and their agents, subcontractors and representatives) are required to protect your personal information and comply with the Australian Privacy Principles. They also need to meet additional requirements set by the CTP Regulator (see Rule 6 of the Regulator Rules).

CTP Insurers must only disclose your information to other parties if the use or disclosure is:

  • necessary and relevant to managing your claim
  • made with your consent
  • reasonably expected
  • required by law, or
  • necessary for:
    • enforcing a criminal law or law imposing a financial penalty, or
    • the protection of public revenue (e.g. to investigate and detect fraud).

Any unauthorised disclosure must be reported to the CTP Regulator.

Making a privacy complaint

If you wish to make a complaint about a CTP Insurer’s privacy policy or how they handle your personal information you can contact the CTP Insurer directly following the instructions within their privacy policies (available above).

If you are not satisfied with the CTP Insurer’s complaint process you can contact the CTP Regulator’s Enquiries Line.

If you have made a complaint to the CTP Insurer about their privacy policy and the use of your personal information and you have not received a response within 30 days or you are not happy with the response you may be able to lodge a complaint with the Australian Privacy Commissioner as outlined on our Feedback and Complaints page.