How is your personal information used by CTP Insurers?

Your CTP Insurer uses your personal information to provide you with CTP insurance cover and for CTP insurance business. Your details will not be disclosed to any other third party, except as permitted or required by law.

CTP Insurers (and any third party service providers they use) must comply with Commonwealth privacy laws including the Australian Privacy Principles.

CTP Insurers must also comply with statutory Rules made by the Regulator about the collection of personal and health information and storage of data. More information on these Rules can be found here.

The privacy policy of your CTP Insurer contains information about:

  • how to access the personal information the CTP Insurer holds about you
  • how to complain about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles by the CTP Insurer
  • how the CTP Insurer will handle a complaint.

You can find the privacy policy for your CTP Insurer here:

Vehicle registration details

When you register your vehicle, you also take out a Compulsory Third Party Insurance Policy in the same transaction as required under the Motor Vehicles Act 1959. The Department of Planning, Transport and Infrastructure (DPTI), on behalf of the Registrar of Motor Vehicles, collects your personal information as part of the registration process. Your personal information will not be sold or given away to any other person, company or organisation without your consent. View the DPTI privacy statement.

The information automatically given to your CTP Insurer when you register includes your name, address, registration details, phone number and email if this has been collected. This information is to be used for the purposes of CTP insurance business only.

You may be contacted by a CTP Insurer in relation to CTP insurance business such as to provide you with marketing or communication material, to offer you an approved incentive, or if you have been involved in a motor vehicle accident.

All information is securely transmitted to the CTP Insurer using standard encryption processes.

Choosing a CTP Insurer

If you make a choice to change your CTP Insurer, your previous CTP Insurer is not permitted to use your personal information for any other purpose or provide it to another general insurer for non-CTP related purposes.

CTP claims management

When processing claims, the CTP Insurers (and their agents, subcontractors and representatives) are required to protect your personal information and comply with the Australian Privacy Principles. They also need to meet additional requirements set by the CTP Regulator (see Rule 6 of the Regulator Rules).

CTP Insurers must only disclose your information to other parties if the use or disclosure is:

  • necessary and relevant to managing your claim
  • made with your consent
  • reasonably expected
  • required by law, or
  • necessary for:
    • enforcing a criminal law or law imposing a financial penalty, or
    • the protection of public revenue (e.g. to investigate and detect fraud).

Any unauthorised disclosure must be reported to the CTP Regulator.